Privacy Policy

 

As part of the ICAEW, icaewvolunteers.com believes it is very important to respect the privacy of individuals, and to make only safe and ethical use of the information that is provided through electronic channels. Where we collect information we are doing so in order to offer you better services, both on the Website and in the rest of our operations. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate we will do our best to correct it quickly once you notify us. You can update your contact details yourself online. The information you provide as either a volunteer will be held in databases that through our best endeavours are secure and can only be accessed by authorised people. The CV information provided to icaewvolunteers.com by volunteers will be held in a separate database, which organisations can access. This privacy policy describes: 

·         The information we collect through icaewvolunteers.com’s website

 

·         What we do with it

 

·         Who we share parts of it with

 

Our website staff are fully trained in the privacy policy and are aware that ensuring it is fully implemented is an important part of their jobs. The implementation of the privacy policy is directly supervised by senior managers of the ICAEW. 

The information we collect and how we use it: 

Members of the ICAEW wishing to use icaewvolunteers.com as a Volunteer do not need to provide their membership number in order to use the website. The registration process and information required is the same for both members and non-members. We do not collect any financial information on this website. We do not collect any mandatory demographic information. However, in order to register as a Volunteer we do ask for some compulsory information such as your name and e-mail address. To apply for a volunteering advert it is also compulsory to complete a Volunteer profile and you have the option to upload a CV or other supporting documentation. 

We may also ask you to complete surveys or questionnaires on the website from time to time. These will always be voluntary, but we may use the information from them to personalise the Website and to target marketing to relevant users.

We will ask you for your email address to receive update information and newsletters through email. You can delete or change your email address at any time or unsubscribe to particular types of email. 

The Website offers you the opportunity to change your preferences about receiving volunteering alerts. To change preferences, login and select 'Your Account' from the top horizontal menu. 

The personal information we collect from Volunteers on registering to the Website or applying to a job is entered into our Volunteer profile database, where profiles can be searched by Organisations. Volunteers also have the option to make their profile (and CV where relevant) unsearchable. This information will be stored under your name on the icaewvolunteers.com system. 


Information gathered from any Organisation advertising on icaewvolunteers.com is contained on a separate database, which only authorised personnel have access to. This information is treated in the strictest confidence and is not shared with any other entity. Sometimes this information will be used to track organisations trends/behaviour. 

Who will have access to the information? 

Any information you give either as a Volunteer or Organisation will only be available to the ICAEW. 

No information about you or your use of the Website will be made available to any other organisation without your consent other than as anonymous usage statistics. 

Information about domain names or IP addresses will not be included in statistics made available to other organisations. 

Technical information 

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server. 

This information is used to help us improve the content, design and performance of the Website. 

The log files or the information they contain will not be made available to any third parties. 

The Website software is able to recognise the configuration of the computer you are using and the browser software you are using. This will help us provide you with an optimised experience. 

Use of cookies 

Cookies are small files stored in your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Every visitor to the Website receives a cookie. When you log in to the Website our computer server will access these cookies so that it can recognise your computer, and make using the Website easier for you. 

Cookies allow us to remember your username and password to save you having to retype it every time you log in. They enable us to measure and analyse general visitor information. 

They also enable us to track what pages and facilities on the Website you visit so that we can build up a profile of your interests and needs to target marketing and information to your needs. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can alter your settings so you are prompted every time a cookie is sent to you. You can also choose not to receive cookies at all. However, please note that if you have ‘disabled’ cookies in your browser this way you may not be able to use certain features on the Website. 

For independent information about cookies you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org 

Access to your Personal Information 

You are entitled to see the information held about you and to amend or update any inaccuracies in your personal information. Please note that we are entitled to charge a £10 fee for providing you with access to your personal information. 

If you would like to review or update your personal information please contact us. 

Other web sites 

Icaewvolunteers,com and ICAEW emails may contain links to other websites. The ICAEW is not responsible for the privacy policies, content or practices of these sites. 

Data Protection 

This privacy statement forms part of the ICAEW's commitment to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

A full copy of our Data Protection Policy can be obtained by contacting the ICAEW IT Director, Bill Wilson by email on bill.wilson@icaew.com, by phone on 01908 248 384 or in writing at the address below. 

If you wish to exercise your rights of access to your personal data processed by the ICAEW then please contact us in writing at the address below : 

Bill Wilson, Director of IT 
ICAEW 
Metropolitan House 
321 Avebury Boulevard 
Central Milton Keynes 
MK9 2FZ 

Alternatively, please send an email to: bill.wilson@icaew.com 

Queries and concerns 

Should you have any questions or concerns about this policy or the way we operate it, please feel free to contact: 

John Pearce, Head of Core Resource Unit, Digital Development
john.pearce@icaew.com 
+44 (0)20 7920 8514 

Data protection policy 

This is a statement of data protection policy adopted by the ICAEW. 

The ICAEW needs to collect and use certain types of personal information on for example current, past and prospective employees, members, suppliers, clients/customers, and others with whom it communicates. 

In addition, it may occasionally be required by statute to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of government departments. 
This personal information must be dealt with properly irrespective of how it is collected, recorded, used and disposed of - whether on paper, in a computer, or recorded on other material - and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as critical to successful operations, and to maintaining members' confidence in us. 

To maintain our reputation and integrity as an open and professional organisation we need to be fully compliant with this legislation. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of data protection, as enumerated in the Data Protection Act 1998 and will:-

·         Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information

 

·         Meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used;

 

·         Collect and process appropriate information only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

 

·         Ensure the accuracy of information used

 

·         Apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held

 

·         Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the Act

 

·         Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information

 

·         Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

 

In addition, we will ensure that:

·         There is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation. Currently, the nominated person is Bill Wilson, 01908 248 384

 

·         Everyone managing and handling personal information understands that they are responsible for following good data protection practice;

 

·         Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised and trained to do so

 

·         Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do

 

·         Queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with

 

·         Methods of handling personal information are clearly described

 

·         A regular review and audit is made of the way personal information is managed

 

·         Methods of handling personal information are regularly assessed and evaluated

 

·         Performance in the handling of personal information is regularly assessed and evaluated